Help - Search - Members - Calendar
Full Version: FightHype Prediction League Contest: GET YOUR PREDICTIONS IN!!!
FightHype Community > BOXING HYPE > Boxing
Titlebelt
Welcome to FightHype's Prediction League contest for February 2008. Just look at our featured bouts for the month of February, and choose which fighter will win and how? Our contest is easy to play and free to all. Good luck!


Saturday February 2, 2008

1. Amir Khan vs. Gairy St. Clair - (12 rounds) - Lightweight Khan UD

2. Vic Darchinyan vs. Z Gorres - (12 rounds) - Jr. Bantamweight Draw


Friday February 8th, 2008

3. Darnell Wilson vs. BJ Flores - (12 rounds) - Cruiserweight Flores UD


Saturday February 9th, 2008

4. Paul Williams vs. Carlos Quintana - (12 rounds) - WBO Welterweight Title Quintana UD

5. Andre Berto vs. Michel Trabant - (10 rounds) - Welterweight Berto KO 6

6. Edgar Sosa vs. Jesus Iribe - (12 rounds) - WBC Light Flyweight Title Sosa UD

7. Julio Cesar Chavez Jr. vs. Jose Celaya - (12 rounds) - Light Middleweight Chavez Jr. KO 8

8. Marco Antonio Rubio vs. Jose Luis Zertuche - (12 rounds) - Middleweight Rubio KO 7


Saturday February 16th, 2008

9. Nikolay Valuev vs. Serguei Lyakhovich - (12 rounds) - Heavyweight Valuev UD

10. Kelly Pavlik vs. Jermain Taylor - (12 rounds) - Middleweight Pavlik UD

11. Cristian Mijares vs. Jose Navarro - (12 rounds) - WBC Super Flyweight Title Mijares SD

12. Fernando Montiel vs. Martin Castillo - (12 rounds) - WBO Super Flyweight Title Montiel KO 4

Saturday February 23rd, 2008

13. Wladamir Klitschko vs. Sultan Ibragimov - (12 rounds) - WBO, IBF, Heavyweight Title Klitschko UD

14. John Duddy vs. Walid Smichet - (10 rounds) - Middleweight Duddy MD


Friday February 29th, 2008

15. Robert Guerrero vs. Jason Litzau - (12 rounds) - IBF Featherweight Title Guerrero KO 8

16. TJ Wilson vs. Travis Walker - (10 rounds) - Heavyweight Walker KO 2

17. Lucian Bute vs. William Joppy - (12 rounds) - IBF Super Middleweight Title Bute KO 10

Scoring:

Correct Winner = 5 pts.
Correct Winner by UD (wide decision) = 8 pts.
Correct Winner by SD/MD (close decision) = 12 pts.
Correct Winner by TKO/KO (any round) = 10 pts.
Correct Winner by -1/+1 exact round TKO/KO = 15 pts.
Correct Winner by exact round TKO/KO = 20 pts.
Correct Draw Prediction = 35 pts.
Correct Winner by Disqualification = 55pts.
Correct No Contest prediction = 75 pts.

Bonuses:

Highest Total = +5 pts.

All Correct Picks = +5 pts.
pastor method
1. Amir Khan UD12
2. Vic Darchinyan UD12
3. Darnell Wilson TKO9
4. Paul Williams UD12
5. Andre Berto TKO9
6. Edgar Sosa TKO9
7. Julio Cesar Chavez Jr. TKO11
8. Marco Antonio Rubio UD12
9. Nikolay Valuev TKO11
10. Kelly Pavlik TKO11
11. Cristian Mijares UD12
12. Martin Castillo UD12
13. Wladamir Klitschko UD12
14. John Duddy TKO9
15. Robert Guerrero UD12
16. Travis Walker UD10
17. Lucian Bute TKO10
BigG
Khan SD
Gorres UD
Wilson SD
Williams UD
Berto TKO 4
Sosa TKO 10
Chavez Jr. KO 7
Rubio TKO 8
Valuev UD
Pavlik TKO 8
Mijares UD
Montiel UD
Klitscko KO 5
Duddy TKO 5
Guerrero KO 6
Wilson UD
Bute UD
Jack 1000
QUOTE(Titlebelt @ Jan 27 2008, 05:42 AM) [snapback]376588[/snapback]
Welcome to FightHype's Prediction League contest for February 2008. Just look at our featured bouts for the month of February, and choose which fighter will win and how? Our contest is easy to play and free to all. Good luck!
Saturday February 2, 2008

1. Amir Khan vs. Gairy St. Clair - (12 rounds) - Lightweight

2. Vic Darchinyan vs. Z Gorres - (12 rounds) - Jr. Bantamweight
Friday February 8th, 2008

3. Darnell Wilson vs. BJ Flores - (12 rounds) - Cruiserweight
Saturday February 9th, 2008

4. Paul Williams vs. Carlos Quintana - (12 rounds) - WBO Welterweight Title

5. Andre Berto vs. Michel Trabant - (10 rounds) - Welterweight

6. Edgar Sosa vs. Jesus Iribe - (12 rounds) - WBC Light Flyweight Title

7. Julio Cesar Chavez Jr. vs. Jose Celaya - (12 rounds) - Light Middleweight

8. Marco Antonio Rubio vs. Jose Luis Zertuche - (12 rounds) - Middleweight
Saturday February 16th, 2008

9. Nikolay Valuev vs. Serguei Lyakhovich - (12 rounds) - Heavyweight

10. Kelly Pavlik vs. Jermain Taylor - (12 rounds) - Middleweight

11. Cristian Mijares vs. Jose Navarro - (12 rounds) - WBC Super Flyweight Title

12. Fernando Montiel vs. Martin Castillo - (12 rounds) - WBO Super Flyweight Title

Saturday February 23rd, 2008

13. Wladamir Klitschko vs. Sultan Ibragimov - (12 rounds) - WBO, IBF, Heavyweight Title

14. John Duddy vs. Walid Smichet - (10 rounds) - Middleweight
Friday February 29th, 2008

15. Robert Guerrero vs. Jason Litzau - (12 rounds) - IBF Featherweight Title

16. TJ Wilson vs. Travis Walker - (10 rounds) - Heavyweight

17. Lucian Bute vs. William Joppy - (12 rounds) - IBF Super Middleweight Title

Scoring:

Correct Winner = 5 pts.
Correct Winner by UD (wide decision) = 8 pts.
Correct Winner by SD/MD (close decision) = 12 pts.
Correct Winner by TKO/KO (any round) = 10 pts.
Correct Winner by -1/+1 exact round TKO/KO = 15 pts.
Correct Winner by exact round TKO/KO = 20 pts.
Correct Draw Prediction = 35 pts.
Correct Winner by Disqualification = 55pts.
Correct No Contest prediction = 75 pts.

Bonuses:

Highest Total = +5 pts.

All Correct Picks = +5 pts.


MY PICKS:

Kahn UD

Darchinyan UD

Flores UD

Williams TKO 10

Berto UD

Sosa KO 6

Chavez Jr. UD

Zertuchie SD

Lyakhovich SD

Pavlik KO 8

Mijares UD

Montiel UD

Klitschko UD

Duddy KO 5

Guerrero UD

Wilson TKO 7

Bute KO 9

Jack


















D-MARV
Khan UD
Darchinyan UD
Flores UD
Paul Williams TKO8
Berto TKO10
Sosa KO5
Chavez Jr. TKO7
Rubio MD
Valuev SD
Taylor UD
Mijares UD
Montiel TKO9
Klitschko UD
Duddy KO4
Robert Guerrero UD
Walker UD
Bute DQ
BigJuicyHog
Saturday February 2, 2008

1. Amir Khan vs. Gairy St. Clair - (12 rounds) - Lightweight- Khan Tko7

2. Vic Darchinyan vs. Z Gorres - (12 rounds) - Jr. Bantamweight- Darchinyan W12


Friday February 8th, 2008

3. Darnell Wilson vs. BJ Flores - (12 rounds) - Cruiserweight- Wilson KO9


Saturday February 9th, 2008

4. Paul Williams vs. Carlos Quintana - (12 rounds) - WBO Welterweight Title- Williams UD12

5. Andre Berto vs. Michel Trabant - (10 rounds) - Welterweight- Berto TKO 4

6. Edgar Sosa vs. Jesus Iribe - (12 rounds) - WBC Light Flyweight Title- Sosa W12

7. Julio Cesar Chavez Jr. vs. Jose Celaya - (12 rounds) - Light Middleweight- Chavez TKO8

8. Marco Antonio Rubio vs. Jose Luis Zertuche - (12 rounds) - Middleweight- Zertuche KO5


Saturday February 16th, 2008

9. Nikolay Valuev vs. Serguei Lyakhovich - (12 rounds) - Heavyweight- Valuev W12

10. Kelly Pavlik vs. Jermain Taylor - (12 rounds) - Middleweight Pavlik TKO 5

11. Cristian Mijares vs. Jose Navarro - (12 rounds) - WBC Super Flyweight Title Mijares W12

12. Fernando Montiel vs. Martin Castillo - (12 rounds) - WBO Super Flyweight Title Monitel W12

Saturday February 23rd, 2008

13. Wladamir Klitschko vs. Sultan Ibragimov - (12 rounds) - WBO, IBF, Heavyweight Title- Wlad KO 5

14. John Duddy vs. Walid Smichet - (10 rounds) - Middleweight- Duddy W10


Friday February 29th, 2008

15. Robert Guerrero vs. Jason Litzau - (12 rounds) - IBF Featherweight Title- Guerrero KO 6

16. TJ Wilson vs. Travis Walker - (10 rounds) - Heavyweight- Wilson KO1

17. Lucian Bute vs. William Joppy - (12 rounds) - IBF Super Middleweight Title- Bute TKO8
dj necrogenic
1. Amir Khan UD

2. Vic Darchinyan TKO4

3. BJ Flores KO9

4. Paul Williams UD

5. Andre Berto UD

6. Edgar Sosa KO8

7. Julio Cesar Chavez Jr. UD

8. Marco Antonio Rubio SD

9. Serguei Lyakhovich MD

10. Kelly Pavlik KO7

11. Cristian Mijares UD

12. Fernando Montiel UD

13. Wladamir Klitschko TKO10

14. John Duddy KO5

15. Robert Guerrero KO8

16. Travis Walker KO3

17. Lucian Bute UD

Rivado
Khan UD

Darchinyan UD

Flores TKO 5

Williams TKO 4

Berto UD

Sosa UD

Chavez Jr. TKO 6

Rubio UD

Lyakhovich UD

Pavlik UD

Mijares UD

Montiel UD

Klitschko UD

Duddy UD

Guerrero UD

Wilson UD

Bute UD
Romulus9
Khan UD
Darchinyan TKO 9
Wilson TKO 10
Williams UD
Berto TKO 8
Sosa KO 5
Chavez Jr. TKO 7
Rubio TKO 11
Lyakhovich SD
Pavlik TKO 10
Mijares UD
Montiel TKO 8
Klitschko KO 4
Duddy TKO 7
Guerrero UD
Wilson KO 4
Bute UD
Maxy
Williams UD
Berto KO 10
Sosa KO 8
Chavez Jr. KO 8
Rubio UD
Valuev UD
Pavlik KO 10
Mijares UD
Montiel UD
Klitschko UD
Duddy KO 7
Guerrero UD
Walker UD
Bute KO 9
durhamshardest
3. Flores UD

4. Williams TKO 10

5. Berto TKO 5

6. Sosa UD

7. Chavez Jr TKO 5

8. Zertuche UD

9. Valuev UD

10. Pavlik TKO 9

11. Mijares UD

12. Montiel SD

13. Klitschko SD

14. Duddy KO 2

15. Litzau UD

16. Wilson UD

17. Bute UD
Rivado
February 2008 Final Rankings!

Champion:
Maxy - 106 pts.

2. damarvelous1 - 99 pts.

3. biggeorge89 - 98 pts.

3. dj necrogenic - 98 pts.

5. pastor method - 96 pts.

6. wvu8893 - 88 pts.

7. Rivado - 82 pts.

8. Big Juicy Hog - 80 pts.

9. durhamshardest - 79 pts.

9. Jack 1000 - 79 pts.
Titlebelt
Congratulations Maxy. As of now, you are the FHPL King, the best our message board has to offer. Good luck defending your title in March. thumbsup_anim.gif
D-MARV
Congrats Maxy
Maxy
Cheers people, I only just spotted this thread.
This is a "lo-fi" version of our main content. To view the full version with more information, formatting and images, please click here.
Invision Power Board © 2001-2014 Invision Power Services, Inc.