Help - Search - Members - Calendar
Full Version: FIGHTHYPE PREDICTION LEAGUE
FightHype Community > BOXING HYPE > Boxing
Titlebelt
Welcome to FightHype's Prediction League contest for March 2008. Just look at our featured bouts for the month of March and choose which fighter will win and how? Our contest is easy to play and free to all. Good luck!


Saturday March 1st, 2008


1. Israel Vasquez vs. Rafael Marquez - (12 rounds) - WBC Super Bantamweight Championship Vasquez SD

2. Yutaka Niida vs. Jose Luis Varela - (12 rounds) - WBA Strawweight Championship Niida KO 6


Saturday March 8, 2008


3. Oleg Maskaev vs. Samuel Peter - (12 rounds) - WBC Heavyweight Championship Peter KO 6

4. Juan Diaz vs. Nate Campbell - (12 rounds) - IBF, WBA, WBO Lightweight Championship Campbell SD

5. Jameel McCline vs. John Ruiz - (12 rounds) - Heavyweight Ruiz UD

6. Timothy Bradley vs. Jose Luis Castillo - (12 rounds) - Light Welterweight Bout Cancelled

7. David Haye vs. Enzo Maccarinelli - (12 rounds) - WBC, WBA, WBO Cruiserweight Championship Haye KO 2

8. Daisuke Naito vs. Pongsaklek Wongjongkam - (12 rounds) - WBC Flyweight Championship Draw


Saturday March 15th, 2008


9. Manny Pacquiao vs. Juan Manuel Marquez - (12 rounds) - WBC Super Featherweight Championship
Pacquiao SD
10. Steven Luevano vs. Terdsak Jandaeng - (12 rounds) - WBO Featherweight Championship Luevano UD

11. David Diaz vs. Ramon Montano - (10 rounds) - Lightweight Diaz MD

12. Abner Mares vs. Diosdado Gabi - (12 rounds) - Bantamweight Mares KO 2


Saturday March 22nd, 2008


13. Joel Casamayor vs. Michael Katsidis - (12 rounds) - Ring Magazine Lightweight Title Casamayor KO 10

14. Gavin Rees vs. Andreas Kotelnik - (12 rounds) - WBA Light Welterweight Championship Kotelnik KO 12


Thursday March 27th, 2008


15. Cory Spinks vs. Verno Phillips - (12 rounds) - IBF Junior Middleweight Championship Phillips SD


Saturday March 29th, 2008


16. Arthur Abraham vs. Elvin Ayala - (12 rounds) - IBF Middleweight Championship Abraham KO 12

17. Carl Froch vs. Denis Inkin - (12 rounds) - Super Middleweight Bout Postponed


Scoring:

Correct Winner = 5 pts.
Correct Winner by UD (wide decision) = 8 pts.
Correct Winner by SD/MD (close decision) = 12 pts.
Correct Winner by KO/TKO (any round) = 10 pts.
Correct Winner by KO/TKO (-1/+1 exact round) = 15 pts.
Correct Winner by KO/TKO (exact round) = 20 pts.
Correct Draw Prediction = 35 pts.
Correct Winner by Disqualification = 55 pts.
Correct No Contest Prediction = 75 pts.

Bonuses:

Highest Total = +5 pts.

All Correct Picks = +5 pts.
dj necrogenic
Rafael Marquez - KO10
Niida - UD
Maskaev SD
Diaz KO11
Ruiz SD
Castillo UD
Maccarinelli KO6
Wongjongkam UD
Marquez SD
Luevano UD
Diaz KO4
Mares UD
Casamayor UD
Rees KO10
Spinks UD
Abraham KO4
Froch UD
BigG
Vazquez TKO 8
Niida SD
Peter KO 3
Diaz TKO 9
McCline SD
Castillo UD
Haye KO 3
Wongjongkam UD
Marquez SD
Luevano UD
Diaz KO 5
Mares TKO 10
Katsidis SD
Kotelnik UD
Spinks UD
Abraham TKO 7
Froch UD


BigJuicyHog
Saturday March 1st, 2008


1. Israel Vasquez vs. Rafael Marquez - (12 rounds) - WBC Super Bantamweight Championship- Vazquez Tko7

2. Yutaka Niida vs. Jose Luis Varela - (12 rounds) - WBA Strawweight Championship- Niida W12


Saturday March 8, 2008


3. Oleg Maskaev vs. Samuel Peter - (12 rounds) - WBC Heavyweight Championship- Maskaev KO 5

4. Juan Diaz vs. Nate Campbell - (12 rounds) - IBF, WBA, WBO Lightweight Championship- Diaz W12

5. Jameel McCline vs. John Ruiz - (12 rounds) - Heavyweight Ruiz W12

6. Timothy Bradley vs. Jose Luis Castillo - (12 rounds) - Light Welterweight JLC W12

7. David Haye vs. Enzo Maccarinelli - (12 rounds) - WBC, WBA, WBO Cruiserweight Championship Haye KO3

8. Daisuke Naito vs. Pongsaklek Wongjongkam - (12 rounds) - WBC Flyweight Championship Wongjongkam W12


Saturday March 15th, 2008


9. Manny Pacquiao vs. Juan Manuel Marquez - (12 rounds) - WBC Super Featherweight Championship Marquez W12

10. Steven Luevano vs. Terdsak Jandaeng - (12 rounds) - WBO Featherweight Championship Leuvano KO8

11. David Diaz vs. Ramon Montano - (12 rounds) - WBC Lightweight Championship- Diaz tko9

12. Abner Mares vs. Diosdado Gabi - (12 rounds) - Bantamweight Mares W12


Saturday March 22nd, 2008


13. Joel Casamayor vs. Michael Katsidis - (12 rounds) - WBC Lightweight Championship Casamayor W12

14. Gavin Rees vs. Andreas Kotelnik - (12 rounds) - WBA Light Welterweight Championship Kotelnik W12


Thursday March 27th, 2008


15. Cory Spinks vs. Verno Phillips - (12 rounds) - IBF Junior Middleweight Championship Spinks W12


Saturday March 29th, 2008


16. Arthur Abraham vs. Elvin Ayala - (12 rounds) - IBF Middleweight Championship Abraham TKO 6

17. Carl Froch vs. Denis Inkin - (12 rounds) - Super Middleweight Froch W12
durhamshardest
1. Vasquez SD

2. Niida UD

3. Peter KO 7

4. Diaz UD

5. McCline UD

6. Bradley UD

7. Haye TKO 8

8. Naito UD

9. Pacquiao TKO 11

10. Luevano UD

11. Diaz UD

12. Mares TKO 10

13. Katsidis TKO 8

14. Kotelnik UD

15. Spinks UD

16. Abraham KO 4

17. Froch UD



pastor method
1. Israel Vasquez TKO9
2. Yutaka Niida UD12
3. Samuel Peter KO5
4. Juan Diaz UD12
5. John Ruiz UD12
6. Jose Luis Castillo UD12
7. David Haye KO5
8. Pongsaklek Wongjongkam UD12
9. Manny Pacquiao UD12
10. Steven Luevano UD12
11. David Diaz UD12
12. Abner Mares MD12
13. Joel Casamayor MD12
14. Andreas Kotelnik UD12
15. Cory Spinks UD12
16. Arthur Abraham TKO9
17. Carl Froch UD12
Maxy
Vasquez KO 7
Niida UD
Peter KO 3
Diaz UD
Ruiz UD
Castillo UD
Haye KO 2
Wongjongkam UD
Marquez UD
Luevano UD
Diaz UD
Mares UD
Casamayor UD
Kotelnik KO 8
Spinks UD
Abraham KO 10
Froch KO 11
Rivado
Vasquez UD

Niida UD

Peter UD

Diaz UD

Ruiz SD

Castillo UD

Haye UD

Naito UD

Marquez UD

Luevano SD

D.Diaz UD

Mares TKO 8

Katsidis SD

Kotelnik SD

Spinks MD

Abraham UD

Inkin UD
salvador
Marquez - KO 11
Niida - UD
Peter - KO 4
Campbell - KO 8
Ruiz - UD
Castillo - KO 3
Haye - KO 9
Wonjongkam - UD
Marquez UD
Leuvano - UD
Diaz - KO6
Mares - UD
Casamayor - UD
Rees - UD
Spinks - UD
Abraham - KO8
Froch - UD
D-MARV
Vasquez TKO9
Peter TKO3
Diaz UD
Jameel McCline SD
Castillo MD
Haye KO5
Wongjongkam UD
Pacquiao UD
Luevano UD
David Diaz TKO7
Gabi UD
Katsidas SD
Kotelnik UD
Spinks UD
Abraham TKO3
Froch UD
Jack 1000
QUOTE(Titlebelt @ Feb 21 2008, 12:22 AM) [snapback]379497[/snapback]
Welcome to FightHype's Prediction League contest for March 2008. Just look at our featured bouts for the month of March and choose which fighter will win and how? Our contest is easy to play and free to all. Good luck!


Saturday March 1st, 2008
1. Israel Vasquez vs. Rafael Marquez - (12 rounds) - WBC Super Bantamweight Championship

2. Yutaka Niida vs. Jose Luis Varela - (12 rounds) - WBA Strawweight Championship
Saturday March 8, 2008
3. Oleg Maskaev vs. Samuel Peter - (12 rounds) - WBC Heavyweight Championship

4. Juan Diaz vs. Nate Campbell - (12 rounds) - IBF, WBA, WBO Lightweight Championship

5. Jameel McCline vs. John Ruiz - (12 rounds) - Heavyweight

6. Timothy Bradley vs. Jose Luis Castillo - (12 rounds) - Light Welterweight

7. David Haye vs. Enzo Maccarinelli - (12 rounds) - WBC, WBA, WBO Cruiserweight Championship

8. Daisuke Naito vs. Pongsaklek Wongjongkam - (12 rounds) - WBC Flyweight Championship
Saturday March 15th, 2008
9. Manny Pacquiao vs. Juan Manuel Marquez - (12 rounds) - WBC Super Featherweight Championship

10. Steven Luevano vs. Terdsak Jandaeng - (12 rounds) - WBO Featherweight Championship

11. David Diaz vs. Ramon Montano - (12 rounds) - WBC Lightweight Championship

12. Abner Mares vs. Diosdado Gabi - (12 rounds) - Bantamweight
Saturday March 22nd, 2008


13. Joel Casamayor vs. Michael Katsidis - (12 rounds) - WBC Lightweight Championship

14. Gavin Rees vs. Andreas Kotelnik - (12 rounds) - WBA Light Welterweight Championship
Thursday March 27th, 2008
15. Cory Spinks vs. Verno Phillips - (12 rounds) - IBF Junior Middleweight Championship
Saturday March 29th, 2008
16. Arthur Abraham vs. Elvin Ayala - (12 rounds) - IBF Middleweight Championship

17. Carl Froch vs. Denis Inkin - (12 rounds) - Super Middleweight
Scoring:

Correct Winner = 5 pts.
Correct Winner by UD (wide decision) = 8 pts.
Correct Winner by SD/MD (close decision) = 12 pts.
Correct Winner by KO/TKO (any round) = 10 pts.
Correct Winner by KO/TKO (-1/+1 exact round) = 15 pts.
Correct Winner by KO/TKO (exact round) = 20 pts.
Correct Draw Prediction = 35 pts.
Correct Winner by Disqualification = 55 pts.
Correct No Contest Prediction = 75 pts.

Bonuses:

Highest Total = +5 pts.

All Correct Picks = +5 pts.


MY PICKS

Vasquez TKO 8

Nida UD

Peter UD

Castillo TKO 6

Haye KO 9

Wongjongkam SD

Pacquiao SD

Luevano UD

Diaz KO 7

Mares UD

Katsidis TKO 6

Rees UD

Spinks UD

Abraham KO 5

Froch UD

Jack


Romulus9
Peter KO 5

Campbell MD

Ruiz UD

Haye TKO 5

Pacquiao TKO 6

Luevano UD

Diaz UD

Mares UD

Casamayor UD

Rees TKO 10

Spinks UD

Abraham UD

Froch UD
D-MARV
Gabi just got TKO'd
My predictions are screwed!
This is a "lo-fi" version of our main content. To view the full version with more information, formatting and images, please click here.
Invision Power Board © 2001-2014 Invision Power Services, Inc.