Help - Search - Members - Calendar
Full Version: FIGHTHYPE PREDICTION LEAGUE
FightHype Community > BOXING HYPE > Boxing
Titlebelt
Welcome to FightHype's Prediction League contest for May 2008. Just look at our featured bouts for the month of May and choose which fighter will win and how? Our contest is easy to play and free to all. Good luck!


Friday May 9th, 2008

1. Omar Narvaez vs. Ivan Pozo - (12 rds.) - WBO Flyweight Title Narvaez KO 8


Saturday May 10th, 2008

2. Junior Witter vs. Timothy Bradley - (12 rds.) - WBC Jr. Welterweight Title Bradley SD

3. Carl Froch vs. Denis Inkin - (12 rds.) - Super Middleweight Bout Cancelled


Friday May 16th, 2008

4. Chris Byrd vs. Shaun George - (10 rds.) - Light Heavyweight George KO 9


Saturday May 17th, 2008

5. Cristian Mijares vs. Alexander Munoz - (12 rds.) - WBA, WBC, Jr. Bantamweight Title Mijares SD

6. Jorge Arce vs. Devid Lookmahanak - (12 rds.) - Bantamweight Arce MD

7. Humberto Soto vs. Juan Carlos Salgado - (12 rds.) - Super Featherweight Bout Cancelled

8. James Kirkland vs. Eromosele Albert - (10 rds.) - Jr. Middleweight Kirkland KO 1

9. Yuriorkis Gamboa vs. Darling Jimenez - (10 rds.) - Super Featherweight Gamboa UD

10. Alfredo Angulo vs. Richard Gutierrez - (10 rds.) - Jr. Middleweight Angulo KO 5


Saturday May 24th, 2008

11. Ricky Hatton vs. Juan Lazcano - (12 rds.) - Ring Magazine Jr. Welterweight Title Hatton UD

12. Paul Malignaggi vs. Lovemore N'dou - (12 rds.) - IBF Jr. Welterweight Title Malignaggi SD


Saturday May 31st, 2008

13. Shane Mosley vs. Zab Judah - (12 rds.) - Welterweight Bout Cancelled

14. Jorge Barrios vs. Rocky Juarez - (12 rds.) - Super Featherweight Bout Cancelled

15. Ruslan Chagaev vs. Nikolai Valuev - (12 rds.) - WBA Heavyweight Title
Bout Cancelled

16. Wladimir Sidorenko vs. Anselmo Moreno - (12 rds.) - WBA Bantamweight Title Moreno UD


Scoring:

Correct Winner = 5 pts.
Correct Winner by UD (wide decision) = 8 pts.
Correct Winner by SD/MD (close decision) = 12 pts.
Correct Winner by KO/TKO (any round) = 10 pts.
Correct Winner by KO/TKO (-1/+1 exact round) = 15 pts.
Correct Winner by KO/TKO (exact round) = 20 pts.
Correct Draw Prediction = 35 pts.
Correct Winner by Disqualification = 55 pts.
Correct No Contest Prediction = 75 pts.

Bonuses:

Highest Total = +5 pts.
All Correct Picks = +5 pts.
BigJuicyHog
Friday May 9th, 2008

1. Omar Narvaez vs. Ivan Pozo - (12 rds.) - WBO Flyweight Title Narvaez UD 12


Saturday May 10th, 2008

2. Junior Witter vs. Timothy Bradley - (12 rds.) - WBC Jr. Welterweight Title Witter UD 12

3. Carl Froch vs. Denis Inkin - (12 rds.) - Super Middleweight Froch TKO 6


Friday May 16th, 2008

4. Chris Byrd vs. Shaun George - (10 rds.) - Light Heavyweight Byrd UD 10


Saturday May 17th, 2008

5. Cristian Mijares vs. Alexander Munoz - (12 rds.) - WBA, WBC, Jr. Bantamweight Title Mijares SD 12

6. Jorge Arce vs. Devid Lookmahanak - (12 rds.) - Bantamweight Arce TKO 4

7. Humberto Soto vs. Juan Carlos Salgado - (12 rds.) - Super Featherweight Soto TKo7

8. James Kirkland vs. Eromosele Albert - (10 rds.) - Jr. Middleweight Kirkland Tko 5

9. Yuriorkis Gamboa vs. Darling Jimenez - (10 rds.) - Super Featherweight Gamboa TKO8

10. Alfredo Angulo vs. Richard Gutierrez - (10 rds.) - Jr. Middleweight Angulo UD10


Saturday May 24th, 2008

11. Ricky Hatton vs. Juan Lazcano - (12 rds.) - Ring Magazine Jr. Welterweight Title Hatton TKO10 cuts

12. Paul Malignaggi vs. Lovemore N'dou - (12 rds.) - IBF Jr. Welterweight Title Malinaggi UD 12


Saturday May 31st, 2008

13. Shane Mosley vs. Zab Judah - (12 rds.) - Welterweight Mosley TKO 10

14. Jorge Barrios vs. Rocky Juarez - (12 rds.) - Super Featherweight Barrios SD12

15. Ruslan Chagaev vs. Nikolai Valuev - (12 rds.) - WBA Heavyweight Title Valeuv MD12

16. Wladimir Sidorenko vs. Anselmo Moreno - (12 rds.) - WBA Bantamweight Title Sidorenko UD12
elperitoboricua
1. Omar Narvaez w Ivan Pozo UD

2. Junior Witter w TimothyBradley UD

3. Carl Froch w Denis Inkin

4. Chris Byrd w Shaun George

5. Cristian Mijares w Alexander Munoz

6. Jorge Arce w Devid Lookmahanak KO

7. Humberto Soto w Juan Carlos Salgado

8. James Kirkland w Eromosele Albert

9. Yuriorkis Gamboa w Darling Jimenez KO

10. Alfredo Angulo w Richard Gutierrez

11. Ricky Hatton w Juan Lazcano UD

12. Paul Malignaggi w Lovemore N'dou UD

13. Shane Mosley w Zab Judah

14. Rocky Juarez w Jorge Barrios

15. Nikolai Valuev vs. Ruslan Chagaev

16. Wladimir Sidorenko w Anselmo Moreno
oozemcbuck
QUOTE(Titlebelt @ Apr 28 2008, 02:06 AM) [snapback]387878[/snapback]
Welcome to FightHype's Prediction League contest for May 2008. Just look at our featured bouts for the month of May and choose which fighter will win and how? Our contest is easy to play and free to all. Good luck!
Friday May 9th, 2008

1. Omar Narvaez vs. Ivan Pozo - (12 rds.) - WBO Flyweight Title NARVAEZ UD
Saturday May 10th, 2008

2. Junior Witter vs. Timothy Bradley - (12 rds.) - WBC Jr. Welterweight Title WITTER KO 9

3. Carl Froch vs. Denis Inkin - (12 rds.) - Super Middleweight Bout Cancelled FROCH KO
Friday May 16th, 2008

4. Chris Byrd vs. Shaun George - (10 rds.) - Light Heavyweight BYRD UD
Saturday May 17th, 2008

5. Cristian Mijares vs. Alexander Munoz - (12 rds.) - WBA, WBC, Jr. Bantamweight Title MIJARES UD

6. Jorge Arce vs. Devid Lookmahanak - (12 rds.) - Bantamweight ARCE UD

7. Humberto Soto vs. Juan Carlos Salgado - (12 rds.) - Super Featherweight SOTO UD

8. James Kirkland vs. Eromosele Albert - (10 rds.) - Jr. Middleweight KIRKLAND KO 4

9. Yuriorkis Gamboa vs. Darling Jimenez - (10 rds.) - Super Featherweight GAMBOA KO 2

10. Alfredo Angulo vs. Richard Gutierrez - (10 rds.) - Jr. Middleweight ANGULO UD
Saturday May 24th, 2008

11. Ricky Hatton vs. Juan Lazcano - (12 rds.) - Ring Magazine Jr. Welterweight Title HATTON UD

12. Paul Malignaggi vs. Lovemore N'dou - (12 rds.) - IBF Jr. Welterweight Title MALIGNAGGI UD
Saturday May 31st, 2008

13. Shane Mosley vs. Zab Judah - (12 rds.) - Welterweight MOSLEY UD

14. Jorge Barrios vs. Rocky Juarez - (12 rds.) - Super Featherweight ROCKY SD

15. Ruslan Chagaev vs. Nikolai Valuev - (12 rds.) - WBA Heavyweight Title VALUEV UD

16. Wladimir Sidorenko vs. Anselmo Moreno - (12 rds.) - WBA Bantamweight Title SIDORENKO UD
Scoring:

Correct Winner = 5 pts.
Correct Winner by UD (wide decision) = 8 pts.
Correct Winner by SD/MD (close decision) = 12 pts.
Correct Winner by KO/TKO (any round) = 10 pts.
Correct Winner by KO/TKO (-1/+1 exact round) = 15 pts.
Correct Winner by KO/TKO (exact round) = 20 pts.
Correct Draw Prediction = 35 pts.
Correct Winner by Disqualification = 55 pts.
Correct No Contest Prediction = 75 pts.

Bonuses:

Highest Total = +5 pts.
All Correct Picks = +5 pts.

stateofthegame
Friday May 9th, 2008

1. Omar Narvaez UD Ivan Pozo - (12 rds.) - WBO Flyweight Title


Saturday May 10th, 2008

2. Junior Witter UD Timothy Bradley - (12 rds.) - WBC Jr. Welterweight Title

3. Carl Froch TKO8. Denis Inkin - (12 rds.) - Super Middleweight Bout Cancelled


Friday May 16th, 2008

4. Chris Byrd KO7 Shaun George - (10 rds.) - Light Heavyweight


Saturday May 17th, 2008

5. Cristian Mijares UD Alexander Munoz - (12 rds.) - WBA, WBC, Jr. Bantamweight Title

6. Jorge Arce KO6 Devid Lookmahanak - (12 rds.) - Bantamweight

7. Humberto Soto TKO8 Juan Carlos Salgado - (12 rds.) - Super Featherweight

8. James Kirkland KO4 Eromosele Albert - (10 rds.) - Jr. Middleweight

9. Yuriorkis Gamboa UD Darling Jimenez - (10 rds.) - Super Featherweight

10. Alfredo Angulo UD Richard Gutierrez - (10 rds.) - Jr. Middleweight


Saturday May 24th, 2008

11. Ricky Hatton TKO10 Juan Lazcano - (12 rds.) - Ring Magazine Jr. Welterweight Title

12. Paul Malignaggi UD Lovemore N'dou - (12 rds.) - IBF Jr. Welterweight Title


Saturday May 31st, 2008

13. Shane Mosley TKO7 Zab Judah - (12 rds.) - Welterweight

14. Jorge Barrios KO10 Rocky Juarez - (12 rds.) - Super Featherweight

15. Ruslan Chagaev UD Nikolai Valuev - (12 rds.) - WBA Heavyweight Title

16. Wladimir Sidorenko UD Anselmo Moreno - (12 rds.) - WBA Bantamweight Title
D-MARV
Narvaez UD
Witter UD
Byrd UD
Mijares UD
Arce TKO8
Soto SD
Kirkland TKO9
Gamboa 6KO
Gutierrez UD
Hatton TKO9
Malignaggi UD
Mosley UD
Juarez SD
Valuev SD
durhamshardest
1. Narvaez UD

2. Witter UD

3.

4. Byrd UD

5. Mijares TKO 8

6. Arce UD

7. Soto SD

8. Kirkland TKO 5

9. Gamboa TKO 4

10. Angulo US

11. Hatton KO 8

12. Malinaggi UD

13. Mosley TKO 6

14. Barrios UD

15. Chagaev UD

16. Sidorenko UD
Rivado
Narvaez UD

Witter UD

Froch UD

Byrd UD

Mijares UD

Arce TKO 3

Soto TKO 9

Kirkland UD

Gamboa TKO 2

Angulo UD

Lazcano UD

Malignaggi SD

Mosley UD

Juarez SD

Valuev MD

Sidorenko UD
Jack 1000
QUOTE(Titlebelt @ Apr 28 2008, 01:06 AM) [snapback]387878[/snapback]
Welcome to FightHype's Prediction League contest for May 2008. Just look at our featured bouts for the month of May and choose which fighter will win and how? Our contest is easy to play and free to all. Good luck!
Friday May 9th, 2008

1. Omar Narvaez vs. Ivan Pozo - (12 rds.) - WBO Flyweight Title
Saturday May 10th, 2008

2. Junior Witter vs. Timothy Bradley - (12 rds.) - WBC Jr. Welterweight Title

3. Carl Froch vs. Denis Inkin - (12 rds.) - Super Middleweight Bout Cancelled
Friday May 16th, 2008

4. Chris Byrd vs. Shaun George - (10 rds.) - Light Heavyweight
Saturday May 17th, 2008

5. Cristian Mijares vs. Alexander Munoz - (12 rds.) - WBA, WBC, Jr. Bantamweight Title

6. Jorge Arce vs. Devid Lookmahanak - (12 rds.) - Bantamweight

7. Humberto Soto vs. Juan Carlos Salgado - (12 rds.) - Super Featherweight

8. James Kirkland vs. Eromosele Albert - (10 rds.) - Jr. Middleweight

9. Yuriorkis Gamboa vs. Darling Jimenez - (10 rds.) - Super Featherweight

10. Alfredo Angulo vs. Richard Gutierrez - (10 rds.) - Jr. Middleweight
Saturday May 24th, 2008

11. Ricky Hatton vs. Juan Lazcano - (12 rds.) - Ring Magazine Jr. Welterweight Title

12. Paul Malignaggi vs. Lovemore N'dou - (12 rds.) - IBF Jr. Welterweight Title
Saturday May 31st, 2008

13. Shane Mosley vs. Zab Judah - (12 rds.) - Welterweight

14. Jorge Barrios vs. Rocky Juarez - (12 rds.) - Super Featherweight

15. Ruslan Chagaev vs. Nikolai Valuev - (12 rds.) - WBA Heavyweight Title
Bout Cancelled

16. Wladimir Sidorenko vs. Anselmo Moreno - (12 rds.) - WBA Bantamweight Title
Scoring:

Correct Winner = 5 pts.
Correct Winner by UD (wide decision) = 8 pts.
Correct Winner by SD/MD (close decision) = 12 pts.
Correct Winner by KO/TKO (any round) = 10 pts.
Correct Winner by KO/TKO (-1/+1 exact round) = 15 pts.
Correct Winner by KO/TKO (exact round) = 20 pts.
Correct Draw Prediction = 35 pts.
Correct Winner by Disqualification = 55 pts.
Correct No Contest Prediction = 75 pts.

Bonuses:

Highest Total = +5 pts.
All Correct Picks = +5 pts.



MY PICKS:

Narvaez UD

Witter UD

Froch UD

Byrd UD

Munoz SD

Arce TKO 6

Soto UD

Kirkland UD

Gamboa SD

Angulo UD

Hatton UD

Malignaggi UD

Mosley UD

Barrios UD

Sidorenko UD

Jack
Boxingjunkie
Narvaez TKO9
Witter UD
Byrd UD
Mijares UD
Arce TKO5
Soto TKO10
Kirkland KO7
Jimenez UD
Angulo UD
Hatton TKO11
Malignaggi UD
Mosley TKO11
Juarez UD
Sidorenko SD
Romulus9
Narvaek UD
Witter UD
Byrd TKO 8
Mijares UD
Arce TKO 5
Soto MD
Kirkland TKO 4
Gamboa UD
Gutierrez SD
Hatton UD
Malignaggi UD
Moreno UD
This is a "lo-fi" version of our main content. To view the full version with more information, formatting and images, please click here.
Invision Power Board © 2001-2014 Invision Power Services, Inc.